Privacy Policy

Policy Statement Overview

This policy sets out BUSY At Work’s responsibilities on the collection, utilisation and disclosure of personal information.

Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and explains how the User’s personal information will be managed when dealing with BUSY At Work.

BUSY At Work discloses personal information:

  1. Collection of personal information

    BUSY At Work will collect personal information as follows:

    • your name, address and contact details
    • your credit or debit account details
    • user ID’s and passwords
    • any goods or services provided to you
    • records of your communications with BUSY At Work
    • website usage information

    The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is for BUSY At Work’s business and marketing operations, which includes providing the user with advice on BUSY At Work’s services, communication interface, and business innovations.

    Personal information is only collected:

    • if necessary for BUSY At Work’s operations
    • by lawful and fair means
    • where practicable, only from the individual concerned

    BUSY At Work takes all reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the following provisions:

    • the likely use of the information
    • the right of access to the information
    • the identity and contact details of the organisations
    • any law requiring collection of the information; and
    • the main consequences of failure to provide the information
  2. Utilisation and Disclosure of your personal information

    BUSY At Work discloses personal information:

    • for the primary purpose for which it was collected or
    • where the individual would reasonably expect this or
    • where the individual has consented or
    • for direct marketing by BUSY At Work, but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing; BUSY At Work includes its contact details in any direct marketing
    • BUSY At Work does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.
    • BUSY At Work will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from you.
  3. Collection of information other than personal information

    Website Site visit information

    Within the BUSY At Work website, there will be general information about access visits which may include server address, the date and time of access visit, the pages that are accessed, the information that has been downloaded and the type of Internet browser utilised. BUSY At Work may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to the browser for identification purposes. The cookies that BUSY At Work utilise may identify individual users.

    Cookies can either be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on the user’s computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user’s convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session; they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

    BUSY At Work may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise the user’s current visit to our websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie is destroyed.

    Most Internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If the user does not want to accept cookies, they can adjust their Internet browser to reject cookies or to be notified when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

    Google Analytics cookies

    BUSY At Work uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

    Google AdWords’ Remarketing

    BUSY At Work publishes Google AdWords’ Remarketing interest-based advertisements on other websites. This website may use a remarketing tag to advertise online. This means that Google and other third-party vendors may show our ads to you on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors, including Google & DoubleClick, may use cookies to serve ads to you based upon your past visits to our website.

    If you would like to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, you can visit the company’s Ad Preferences Manager at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

  4. Accurate and up-to-date information

    BUSY At Work takes reasonable steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to its attention. BUSY At Work disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

  5. Security of your personal information

    BUSY At Work protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

  6. Dealing with unsolicited information

    BUSY At Work takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

  7. Access to your personal information

    BUSY At Work acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected.

  8. Anonymity when dealing with BUSY At Work

    BUSY At Work allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

  9. Collecting sensitive information

    BUSY At Work does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of BUSY At Work’s business operation. All sensitive information that is collected is used in accordance with this privacy policy. BUSY At Work does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

  10. Privacy contact details

    All information about privacy issues can be forwarded to:

    Compliance Officer

    BUSY At Work

    Email: busy@busyatwork.com.au

Policy review

This policy will be reviewed annually or when legislated updates are enforced by the BUSY At Work Executive Management Team.

Subscribe to News Alerts

At most you'll receive a weekly summary of Employment Industry News listed on our blog plus a maximum of one email per month highlight special incentives or programs.